万题库版:2019年考研《英语一》真题及答案解析

本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-28 (0)次
摘要 :   Section I Use of English Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWERSHEET. (10 points) Today we live in a world where GPS systems, digital maps, and other navigation apps are available on our smart phones._____...

  Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWERSHEET. (10 points)

Today we live in a world where GPS systems, digital maps, and other navigation apps are available on our smart phones._____(1)of us just walk straight into the woods without a phone. But phones_____(2)on batteries, and batteries can die faster than we realize._____(3)you get lost without a phone or a compass, and you_____(4)can't find north, a few tricks to help you navigate_____(5)to civilization, one of which is to follow the land

When you find yourself well_____(6)a trail, but not in a completely_____(7)area, you have to answer two questions: Which_____(8)is downhill, in this particular area? And where is the nearest water source? Humans overwhelmingly live in valleys, and on supplies of fresh water. _____(9), if you head downhill, and follow any H20 you find, you should_____(10)see signs of people.

If you've explored the area before, keep an eye out for familiar sights—you may be_____(11)how quickly identifying a distinctive rock or tree can restore your bearings.

Another_____(12): Climb high and look for signs of human habitation._____(13), even in dense forest, you should be able to_____(14)gaps in the tree line due to roads, train tracks, and other paths people carve_____(15)the woods. Head toward these_____(16)to find a way out. At night, scan the horizon for_____(17)light sources, such as fires and streetlights, then walk toward the glow of light pollution.

_____(18), assuming you're lost in an area humans tend to frequent, look for the_____(19)we leave on the landscape. Trail blazes, tire tracks, and other features can_____(20)you to civilization.

1.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Some

B.Most

C.Few

D.All

【答案】C

【解析】此题词义辨析和上下文语境。首句为主题句:今天,我们生活在一个GPS系统,数字地图和其他导航应用程序都在我们的智能手机上唾手可得的世界。空格所在句指出:我们中_____在没有电话,个人GPS或其他导航工具的情况下直接走进树林。本句有without与few构成双重否定表肯定,根据语义应该填入few(几)乎没有。



2.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.put

B.take

C.run

D.come

【答案】C

【解析】此题考查词组搭配。run on battery表示手机用电池发动运行。其他选项: Put on(穿上;使运转);take on(承担;呈现);come on(快点;开始),语义不通顺。故正确答案为[C] run。



3.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Since

B.If

C.Though

D.Until

【答案】B

【解析】此题考查逻辑关系。空格所在句译文:_____你在没有电话或指南针的情况下迷路,_____找不到北方,我们有一些技巧可以帮助你导航_____文明。此处为假设的情况,故填入if(如果)符合上下文的表达。其余选项:Since(自从),though(虽然),until(直到)带入后,语义不通顺。故正确答案为[B] If。



4.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.formally

B.relatively

C.gradually

D.literally

【答案】D

【解析】空格所在句译文:_____你在没有电话或指南针的情况下迷路,_____找不到北方,我们有一些技巧可以帮助你导航_____文明。此处literally表示确实地,真正地,带入原文语义通顺:你的确找不到北方。其余选项:Formally(正式地),relatively(相对地),gradually(逐渐地)带入后,语义不通顺。故正确答案为[D] literally。



5.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.back

B.next

C.around

D.away

【答案】A

【解析】空格所在句译文:_____你在没有电话或指南针的情况下迷路,_____找不到北方,我们有一些技巧可以帮助你导航_____文明。前文讲lost(迷路),此处填入back(回到)文明之地相互呼应,故正确答案为[A] back。



6.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.onto

B.off

C.across

D.alone

【答案】B

【解析】此处考察词义辨析和词组搭配。空格所在句的句意为:当你_____路径,但不是完全_____的区域,你需要回答两个问题:在这个特殊区域,哪儿条路是下坡?哪儿里有最近的水源?通过后半句的间题,能够了解到前面是当你偏离轨道,迷失踪迹的时候。B选项off(远离,离开)符合语义要求;A选项onto(在…之上),C选项across(穿过,横穿),D选项alone(独自地,单独地)带入空格后,语义不通顺,均排除。故正确答案为B选项off。



7.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.unattractive

B.uncrowded

C.unchanged

D.unfamiliar

【答案】D

【解析】此处考察词义辨析。空格所在句的前一句说迷失踪迹,偏离轨道。空格所在的后半句but开头,所填入的形容词需要和前面构成转折的逻辑关系,虽然偏离轨道,但也不是完全不熟悉的路。只有D选项unfamiliar(不熟悉的,不常见的)符合要求;A选项unattractive(不吸引人的),B选项uncrowded(不拥挤的,宽敞的),C选项unchanged(未改变的,无变化的)带入后,语义不通顺。故正确答案为[D] unfamiliar。



8.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.site

B.point

C.way

D.place

【答案】C

【解析】此处考察词义辨析和上下文语境。空格所在句的句意:你需要回答两个问题:在这个特殊区域,哪儿个_____是下坡?哪儿里有最近的水源?空格处所需的名词需要符合上下文语境。C选项way(道路)符合语义要求;A选项site(地点,位置,场所),B选项point(要点),D选项place(地方,地点)带入空格后,语义不通顺,均排除。故正确答案为C选项way。



9.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.So

B.Yet

C.Instead

D.Besides

【答案】A

【解析】此处考察词逻辑关系。空格所在句的前一句指出:生活在山谷中的人,基本都靠淡水为生。后面也就是空格所在句:_____如果你下山,沿着水走,你会发现人类的迹象......很明显空格处所填入的连词和前面构成因果的逻辑关系,只有A选项So(所以,因此)符合要求;B选项Yet(但是,然而),C选项Instead(代替,反而),D选项Besides(此外,而且)带入后,语义不通顺。故正确答案为[A] So。



10.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.immediately

B.intentionally

C.unexpectedly

D.eventually

【答案】D

【解析】此处考察词义辨析。空格所在句的句意:所以如果你下山,沿着你找到的水一直走,你______会看到人类的迹象……,空格处所需的副词需要符合本句语境并是句子语义通顺。D选项eventually(最后,终于)符合语义要求;A选项immediately(立即,立刻),B选项intentionally(故意地,有意地),C选项unexpectedly(意外地,出乎意料地)带入空格后,语义不通顺,均排除。故正确答案为D选项eventually。



11.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.surprised

B.annoyed

C.frightened

D.confused

【答案】A

【解析】空格所在句提到:If you've explored the area before, keep an eye out for familiar sights—you may be surprised how quickly spotting a distinctive rock or tree can restore your bearings(如果你之前去过这个地方,一定要注意熟悉的景象,你或许会_____快速识别出一块特征明显的岩石或树木能帮助你恢复记忆)。此句明显体现了积极褒义的感情色彩,根据这个线索,可直接确定A选项surprised为正确答案,即:你或许会感到惊讶。



12.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.problem

B.option

C.view

D.result

【答案】B

【解析】本文第一段提到:“如果你在没有电话或指南针的情况下迷路了,而且你真的找不到北方,我们有一些技巧可以帮助你回到文明社会”。空格所在处提到:另一个_____:登到高处寻找有人类住所的标志,因此此处的another_____应该与tricks构成总分关系,即,空格处所填的名词应与tricks语义相近。只有B选项option(选择,办法)符合要求。



13.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Above all

B.In contrast

C.On average

D.For example

【答案】D

【解析】根据选项特征得知,本题属于句间逻辑关系题,因此需要根据空格前后两句话之间的语义关系来选择。空格前提到“另一个办法就是登高来寻找有人类居住的标志”,关键词为:look for signs;空格后提到“在茂密森林里,你应该能够发现由于道路、电缆、火车轨道和人们在树林中开辟的其他道路而造成的树木之间的空隙”,关键词为:spot gaps。而look for与spot语义相近,signs为抽象名词,gaps为具体名词,因此空格前后表是例证关系或总分关系,故D选项for example(例如)为正确答案。



14.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.bridge

B.avoid

C.spot

D.separate

【答案】C

【解析】该题需结合第13题来选择。本题空格所在句是对前面句子的例证,故主题一致,因此空格处需填入的动词需和look for语义相近,故选择spot(识别,发现)。



15.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.form

B.through

C.beyond

D.under

【答案】B

【解析】空格处需填入介词来和前面的动词carve及后面的名词woods构成顺畅的语义搭配。Carve_____woods:在森林中开辟道路,B选项through用法最恰当,故为正确答案。



16.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.posts

B.links

C.shades

D.breaks

【答案】D

【解析】本题空前有一个指示代词these,通过语义,“these 16”指代上文的“roads, train tracks, and other paths”,并由定语从句“people carve through the woods”(人们在森林中开辟的……)修饰。从语义上来看,breaks最合适。



17.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.artificial

B.mysterious

C.hidden

D.limited

【答案】A

【解析】本空所处的句子“scan…for 17 light sources”,与本段开头“look for sign of human habitation”结构一致,语义相关,空格处所填形容词和human意思相近,选择artificial“人造的”。除此之外,17题后面“such as fires and streetlights,”所列举的两种光源的共同特点就是artificial。



18.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Finally

B.Consequently

C.incidentally

D.Generally

【答案】D

【解析】本空位于段首,并由逗号隔开,所以考察上下段落逻辑。空后为条件状语从句“assuming you ”,与上文的“If you”构成顺接递进关系,选项中,只用finally表顺接。



19.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.memories

B.marks

C.notes

D.belongings

【答案】B

【解析】空后的定语从句“we leave on the landscape”,由语义得知此处应该填“标记”,所以选marks。



20.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.restrict

B.adopt

C.lead

D.expose

【答案】C

【解析】本空主要考察语义搭配,所填动词需要与主语“tire blazes, tire tracks and other fearures”(轮胎,轮胎痕迹和其他标记),宾语you,以及不定式to civilization(文明)之间构成完整语义,所以此处填lead“引导”最合适。



阅读A

Financial regulators in Britain have imposed a rather unusual rule on the bosses of big banks. Starting next year, any guaranteed bonus of top executives could be delayed 10 years if their banks are under investigation for wrongdoing. The main purpose of this "clawback" rule is to hold bankers accountable

restore public trust in financial institutions. Yet officials also hope for a much larger

benefit: more long-term decision making, not only by banks but by all corporations, to

build a stronger economy for future generations.

"Short-termism," or the desire for quick profits, has worsened in publicly trades companies, says the Bank of England's top economist, Andrew Haldane. He quotes a giant of classical economics, Alfred Marshall, in describing this financial impatience as

acting like rather than putting them aside to be eaten last.

The average time for holding a stock in both the United States and Britain, he notes, has dropped from seven years to seven months in recent decades. Transient investors, who demand high quarterly profits from companies, can hinder a firm s efforts to invest in long-term research or to build up customer loyalty. This has been dubbed quarterly capitalism.

In addition, new digital technologies have allowed more rapid trading of equities, quicker use of information at the speed of Twitter, and thus shorter attention spans in financial markets. "There seems to be a predominance of short-term thinking at the expense of long-term investing, said Commissioner Daniel Gallagher of the US Securities and Exchange Commission in a speech this week.

In the US, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 has pushed most public companies to defer

performance bonuses for senior executives by about a year, slightly helping reduce "short-termism" In its latest survey of CEO pay. The Wall Street Journal finds that "a substantial part" of executive pay is now tied to performance.

Much more could be done to encourage "long-termism" such as changes in the tax code and quicker disclosure of stock acquisitions. In France, shareholders who hold onto a company investment for at least two years can sometimes earn more voting rights in a company.

Within companies, the right compensation design can provide incentives for executives to think beyond their own time at the company and on behalf of al stakeholders. Britain' s new rule is a reminder to bankers that society has an interest in their performance, not just for the short term but for the long term.

21.【题干】According to Paragraph 1,one motive in imposing the new rule is the _____.

【选项】

A.enhance bankers' sense of responsibility

B.help corporations achieve larger profits

C.build a new system of financial regulation

D.guarantee the bonuses of top executives

【答案】A

【解析】根据题干可知这是一道典型的细节题。根据题干关键词“paragraph 1”和“one motive in imposing the new rule”回文定位在第一段第三句“The main purpose of this 'clawback' rule is to hold bankers accountable for harmful risk-taking and to restore public trust in financial institutions.”(这个规则主要目的是让银行家为不良风险负责以及修复公众对金融机构的信任),对比所给四个选项,只有A项 enhance bankers' sense of responsibility (增加银行的责任感)与原文表述一致,故为正确答案。B项“help corporations achieve profits”(帮助公司获得利润)以及C项“build a new system of financial regulation”(建立新的金融监管体系)在原文中并未提及。D项“guarantee the bonuses of top executives”(保证高管的奖金)与原文“…any guaranteed bonus of top executives could be delayed 10 years…”(高管的任何有保证的奖金会被延迟10年)表述相反,故排除。



22.【题干】Alfred Marshall is quoted to indicate _____.

【选项】

A.the conditions for generating quick profits

B.governments' impatience in decision-making

C.the solid structure of publicly traded companies

D.“short-termism” in economic activities

【答案】D

【解析】根据题干中的“Alfred Marshall”回文定位在第二段最后一句“Alfred Marshall, in describing this financial impatience as acting like….”,其中的“this financial impatience”指上文提到的“short-termism”,也就是Alfred Marshall描述“短期主义”的行为就像……,由此可知,D项“short-termism” in economic activities(经济活动中的“短期主义”)为正确答案。其他选项在原文中均未提及,故排除。



23.【题干】It is argued that the influence of transient investment on public companies can be _____.

【选项】

A.indirect

B.adverse

C.minimal

D.temporary

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干关键词“Transient investment”定位第三段第二句,“Transient investors, ... can hinder a firm's efforts to invest in long-term research or to build up customer loyalty”(短暂投资会对公司的长期规划设阻,并影响客户的忠诚度。)A项 indirect (间接的),原文未提及,排除;B项adverse (不利的)对应原文“hinder”,故为正确选项;C项minimal (最小的)和 D项 temporary(暂时的)原文未提及,故排除。



24.【题干】The US and France examples and used to illustrate _____.

【选项】

A.the obstacles to preventing short-termism

B.the significance of long-term thinking

C.the approaches to promoting

D.the prevalence of short-term thinking

【答案】C

【解析】根据题干定位到第五、六段,第五段为美国的例子,第六段为法国的例子,(第五段中美国延迟发放才上任一年左右的高管绩效津贴,继而促进缓解“短期主义”盛行的现状;第六段在法国持股两年以上者拥有更大的选票权。)第六段首句承前启后讲到“Much more could be done to encourage 'long-termism'”促进“长期主义”还有很多做法。A项The obstacles to preventing “short-termism”(预防“短期主义”的阻碍),无中生有,故排除;B项 The significance of long-termism thinking(“长期主义”思维的意义),无中生有,故排除;C项The approaches to promoting “Long-termism”(促进“长期主义”的方法),与原文一致,故为正确选项;D项The prevalence of short-termism thinking (“长期主义”思维的盛行)为第四段内容,与题干无关,故排除。



25.【题干】Which of the following would be the best title for the text? _____.

【选项】

A.Failure of Quarterly Capitalism

B.Patience as a Corporate virtue

C.Decisiveness Required of Top Executives

D.Frustration of Risk-taking Bankers

【答案】B

【解析】根据题干关键词best title可知这是一道典型的主旨大意题。纵观全文,文章围绕西方国家的金融行业的“短期主义”投资和“长期主义”投资展开。第一段由金融管理者制定的一项限制高管津贴措施引出全文中心话题,促进金融投资的“长期主义”规划;第二段介绍了目前英国银行高管中“短期主义”投资占主流;第三段指出“短期主义”投资的弊端,第四段主要介绍美国现阶段仍然通过技术手段使得“短期主义”投资愈发盛行;五六段举例点明美法两国为促进“短期主义”投资所采取的措施;文章尾端再次呼应首段,点明英国新政提醒银行家们注重“长期主义”投资。B选项中的Patience对应文章中反复出现的主题词short-termisim 和long-termisim, Corporate本身在文章中就多次出现,因此为最佳标题。其余选项A. Failure of Quarterly Capitalism (季度资本主义的失败), C. Decisiveness Required of Top Executives (高管需要的决断力)D. Frustration of Risk-taking Bankers(冒险银行家的挫败感)均不能概括全文,故排除。



阅读B

Over the course of the past three decades, the A has become the most common grade given out on American college campuses. In 2015, 42 percent of grades were top marks, compared to 31 percent in 1988.

0人点赞 0人反对
发表评论

属于以下话题

  • 免费下载最新考研考试资料辅导班课程真题讲义笔记
    下载2020年考研公共课专业课资料,可在手机电脑在线观看,还有各种其他考试资料包含:证券银行保险从业资格,人力资源管理师,经济师,物流师,公共管理,外贸货运代理,中级会计,注册会计,会计从业资格,精算师,心理咨询师,教师资格,对外汉语,艺术,新闻传播,出版资格,国家司法考试,执业医师,建筑师,土木工程,计算机等级,数学,公务员,社会工作,秘书,导游,自考,成人高考,哲学,地理,体育,中小学,农学等资料 ...
    本站小编 免费考研网 2019-05-24 (564)
  • 阅读更多相同话题的文章

    • 2019年考研《政治》单选题答案及解析(新东方版)
      2019年考研《政治》单选题答案及解析(新东方版) 本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (48)
    • 2019年考研政治多选题答案(万学海文版)
        多项选择题:17~33小题,每小题2分,共34分。下列每题给出的四个选项中,至少有两个选项是符合题目要求的。请在答题卡上将所选项的字母涂黑。多选或少选均不得分。  17.BD  18.ABCD  19.AC  20.BCD  21.ACD  22.ACD  23.ABC  24.ABC  25.BCD  26.ACD  27.ABCD  28.ABC  29.AC  30.ABC  3 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (25)
    • 2019年考研《政治》多选题答案(文都版)
        二、多项选择题:17~33题,每小题2分,共34分。下列每题给出的四个选项中,至少有两个选项是符合题目要求的。请在答题卡上将所选项的字母涂黑。多选或少选均不得分。  17.虚拟现实投术是一种运用计算机仿真系统创建多源信思融合的交互式三维动态实景以及动作仿真的技术,可以给使用者提供沉浸性,多感知性,交互性的 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (23)
    • 2019年考研《政治》分析题答案(文都版)
        34.(1)实践是检验真理的唯一标准,是由真理的本性和实践的特点所决定的。真理的本性是主观和客观相符合,单从主观方面或客观方面都无法判明认识是否具有真理性。  实践是人改造客观世界的物质性活动,是联结主观和客观的桥梁,它不仅具有普遍性的品格,而且具有直接现实性的品格。实践的这些特点和优点 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (19)
    • 2019年考研《政治》分析题答案(万学海文版)
        三、分析题:34~38小题,每小题10分,共50分。要求结合所学知识分析材料回答问题。将答案写在答题卡指定位置的边框区域内。  34。[参考答案]  (1) 实践是检验真理的唯一标准是由真理的本性和实践的特点决定的。  真理的本性是主观和客观的一致、符合。实践是主观见之于客观的物质活动,是沟通主观和 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (18)
    • 2019考研管综逻辑真题及答案部分
      2019考研管综逻辑真题及答案部分 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (17)
    • 2019考研管理类综合考研真题答案:管综初数部分答案(网友版)
        2019考研管综初试已经结束,同学们这次答考研管综真题的题感如何呢?跨考教育管综答案及解析正在来的路上,先发一波2019管综考研真题网友版的答案,大家可以参照看看,老师们正在奋笔疾书的算题呢! 1~5:CBCDE6~10:CCBDE 11~15:DDCBA16~20:DACCD 21~25:BEAAB26~30:ACCB ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (10)
    • 2019考研管理类联考数学真题答案(陈剑老师版)
      2019考研管理类联考数学真题答案(陈剑老师版) 本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (17)
    • 2019考研管综数学真题答案
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (10)
    • 2019考研管理类联考数学真题答案解析
      2019年管理类联考真题解析数学答案来啦,这是5道选择题的答案解析哦,想要对答案的同学快来看看 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (18)
    • 2019考研管理类联考写作真题及答案完整版56-57
        56.论证有效性分析:分析下述论证中存在的缺陷和漏洞。选择若干要点,写一篇600字左右的文章,对该论证的有效性进行分析和评论。(论证有效性分析的一般要点是:概念特别是核心概念的界定和使用是否准确并前后一致。有无各种明显的逻辑错误,论证的论据是否成立并支持结论,结论成立的条件是否充分等等。) 有人认为选 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (9)
    • 2019考研英语一真题阅读答案(网友版)
       据网友回忆,以下是考研英语一阅读答案。网友版仅供参考,切勿当真! 21A 22D 23B 24C 25B 26D 27C 28D 29B 30C 31D 32A 33C 34B 35B 36C 37B 38harmedfiarmarketcompetition 39Bigchainowners 40givesafactualaccountofitanddiscusitsconsequences ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (23)
    • 2019考研政治真题及答案汇总(主观题)
        紧张的2019考研政治已经结束了,小编为大家带来了2019考研政治真题及答案汇总(主观题),各位考研学子快来看看吧。 34题、马原主观题 (1)如何理解实践是检验真理的唯一标准? (2)从实践标准的绝对性和相对性的关系,谈谈你对实践没有止境,理论创新也没有止境的认识。 【答案解析 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (21)
    • 2019考研政治真题答案(38题)时政主观题解析
        2019考研政治终于落下了帷幕,同学们对于今年考题的难度和特征特别关注。2019考研政治真题答案第38题时政主观题的解析。 【真题再现】 (1)如何理解主场外交成为中国的新名片 (2)谈谈中国的外交理念和中国对世界作出的中国智慧和中国方案 【答案解析】 (1)如何理解主场外交成为中国的新名片 十八大以来 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (12)
    • 2019考研政治真题答案(网友综合版)
        2019考研政治单选题1-16题答案 AAABACBDACBDBDCD 2019考研政治多选题17-31题答案 17、AB18、AB19、AC20、BD21、CD22、ABCD23、BC24、ABC25、ABCD26、ABCD27、ABD28、AC29、BC30、ABCD31、ABC   网友回忆分析题: 34题.(1)如何理解实践是检验真理的唯一标准?(5分) (2)从实践标准的绝对性和相对性 ...
      本站小编 免费考研网 2018-12-22 (92)